The 20th Annual George Higton Memorial Hill Climb


Riber Hill, AH/1


Sunday, 24th October 1999

To be held under RTTC Regulations

COURSE:

Start in the access lay by to St. Giles Primary School, Starkholmes Road, Matlock. [GR SK301595]. Proceed up Starkholmes Road, fork left up Riber Road. Take the first right up the hill and then through the S-bend to finish 15m past the steep hill sign at the top of the hill.

Distance: 1.196Km. Course record, C.Myhill 3-33.3
Gradients: 1st. 0.4Km 9%, next 0.15Km0%, 0.64Km 14% (max 25%) and the final 0.01Km 0%


Sponsored by Matlock Shoe Sales

Result

Position Name Club Status Time
1 Jim Henderson Terry Wright Cycles 3 - 45.9
2 Hamich Haynes Manchester Whs CC 3 - 47.8
3 Mark Lovatt Planet X 3 - 49.3
4 Stephen Marchant South Eatsern RC 3 - 59.1
5 Richard Dean Race Scene 4 - 06.7
6 Richard Taylor Chesterfield Coureurs 4 - 14.4
7 Chris Storer Ashfield RC 4 - 14.5
8 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC 4 - 25.0
9 Simon Foster Chesterfield Coureurs 4 - 29.4
10 Tony Grassby Dinnington RC 4 - 32.2
11 Mark Fairman Matlock CC 4 - 33.8
12 Mark Plowright Beeston RC 4 - 42.6
13 Richard Birkin Ashfield RC 5 - 11.9
14 Andrew Porter Matlock CC 5 - 26.2
15 Li-Hung Chen Warwickshire RC 5 - 28.9
16 Dave Thornley Matlock CC V 5 - 30.9
17 Richard Thoday Matlock CC 5 - 32.5
18 Stephen Gelder Team Velo Sport 5 - 47.4
19 Sally Vetta Matlock CC L 8 - 06.4
20 Steve Walton Rossendale RC DNF
21 Kevin Fearn Thanet RC DNF
22 Robert Dalston Sheffield Phoenix RC DNS
23 Lee Finch Arctic 2000 RT DNS
24 Eric Ruthenberg Matlock CC V DNS
25 Jeff Wright Team Travelwise DNS
26 Mark Flynn Oldham Century RC DNS
27 William Moore Leo RC DNS

No.NameClubStatusStart Time
1.Sally VettaMatlock CCL10.31
2 Stephen Gelder Team Velo Sport 10.32
3 Andrew Porter Matlock CC 10.33
4 Kevin Fearn Thanet RC 10.34
5 Mark Fairman Matlock CC 10.35
6 Robert Dalston Sheffield Phoenix RC 10.36
7 Richard Thoday Matlock CC 10.37
8 Stephen Marchant South Eatsern RC 10.38
9 Dave Thornley Matlock CC V 10.39
10 Hamich Haynes Manchester Whs CC 10.40
11 Lee Finch Arctic 2000 RT 10.41
12 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC 10.42
13 Mark Plowright Beeston RC 10.43
14 Richard Birkin Ashfield RC 10.44
15 Mark Lovatt Planet X 10.45
16 Steve Walton Rossendale RC 10.46
17 Simon Foster Chesterfield Coureurs 10.47
18 Li-Hung Chen Warwickshire RC 10.48
19 Eric Ruthenberg Matlock CC V 10.49
20 Jeff Wright Team Travelwise 10.50
21 Richard Taylor Chesterfield Coureurs 10.51
22 Tony Grassby Dinnington RC 10.52
23 Chris Storer Ashfield RC 10.53
24 Mark Flynn Oldham Century RC 10.54
25 Jim Henderson Terry Wright Cycles 10.55
26 Richard Dean Race Scene 10.56
27 William Moore Leo RC 10.57

Sponsored Clubs

Matlock CC/Wards Shoe Shops/Clarks
Chesterfield Coureurs/Alexia
Race Scene/Van Tuyl
Dinnington RC/Ideal Travel/Drill Sharp
Team Velo Sport/Calico Lane Textiles/Euro Wirral
Planet X/Pro-Vision
Team Travel Wise/Peugeot/Stagecoach
Terry Wright Cycles/Raleigh Racing Team

Prizes

1st. 30
2nd. 15
3rd. 10
4th. 8
5th. 7
Team: 3@ 5
1st. Juvenile 5
2nd.Juvenile 4
1st. Vet 5
2nd.Vet 4
1st. ATB 5
2nd.ATB 4
1st. Lady 5

Note: One prize per rider except for the team prize.

The winner will hold the George Higton Memorial Trophy for 1 year. This trophy together with second, third, team, 1st. juvenile , 1st ATB and 1st Lady prizes will be presented after the event near to the event HQ. Other prizes will be sent out with the result sheet.

Timekeepers:

Chris Mottram Matlock CC
Peter Towey Matlock CC
Danny Hopkinson Matlock CC

Event Secretary:

Chris Mottram, Parkside, Station Road, Darley Dale, Matlock, Derbys. DE4 2EQ

Entry fee

4: Entries close on Tuesday, 12th October 1999. Please ring if unsure

[01629 734996]


This event is promoted by Matlock Cycling Club/Wards Shoe Shops/Clarks and generously sponsored by Matlock Shoe Sales.



Back to Matlock Cycling Club's Index

Back to Open Events

For more details Ring (01629) 734996 or Email cj@argonet.co.uk.