Second Edition

Open 10mile Time Trial 2001


Sunday, 6th May 2001


Course:A10/16


Held under RTTC Regualtions.

Result

Prizewinners

Fastest:
1 Ashley Long Team Lutterworth 20
2 Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs 10
3 Chris Storer Ashfield RC 7
4 Steve Hulme Manchester Whs CC 5
5 Richard Hunt Belper BC 4
Handicap:
1. Robin Gould Matlock CC 6
2. Steve Heading Matlock CC 5
2. Dave Banks Derby Mercury RC 5
Vet. on Standard:
1. Ron Duggins Matlock CC +3 - 32 6
2. John White Matlock CC +2 - 51 5
3. Keith Noble Matlock CC +1 - 14 4
Lady:
1. Gill Henshaw Long Eaton CC 6
Last Vet on actual time:
Alastair Sneddon Matlock CC 5
Team:
Matlock CC [R. Cordin, L Shunburne & D Wibberley] 1 - 12 - 303
Position Name Club Status time
1 Ashley Long Team Lutterworth S 22 - 23
2 Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs S 22 - 44
3 Chris Storer Ashfield RC S 22 - 58
4 Steve Hulme Manchester Whs CC S 23 - 02
5 Richard Hunt Belper BC S 23 - 07
6 Paul Wass Beauvale CC S 23 - 12
7 Richard Cordin Matlock CC S 23 - 16
8 Alan Cooke VC Chesterfield S 23 - 18
9 Doug Forrester Race Scene S 23 - 25
10 Jeremy Kirchin Mansfield RC S 23 - 51
11 Julian Russell Newark Castle CC S 24 - 01
12 Mark Flint Ashfield RC S 24 - 13
13 Lee Shunburne Matlock CC S 24 - 37
13 Dominic Wibberley Matlock CC S 24 - 37
15 James Furniss Matlock CC S 24 - 44
16 Robin Gould Matlock CC S 24 - 46
17 Mark Fairman Matlock CC V 24 - 58
18 Glyn Goodrum Belper BC S 25 - 11
19 Steve Heading Matlock CC S 25 - 18
20 Dave Banks Derby Mercury RC S 25 - 21
21 John White Matlock CC V 25 - 34
22 Phil Smith Matlock CC S 25 - 37
23 Robert Parkin Heanor Clarion CC S 26 - 05
24 Nigel Granville Derby Mercury RC S 26 - 36
25 Richard Cleathero Peterborough CC S 26 - 40
26 Eric Ruthenberg Matlock CC V 27 - 21
27 Paul Loosemore Gloucester City CC S 27 - 39
28 Ron Duggins Matlock CC V 27 - 43
29 David Houghton VC Chesterfield S 28 - 10
30 Keith Noble Matlock CC V 28 - 20
31 Gordon Wibberley Matlock CC V 28 - 28
32 John Dennis Buxton CC V 28 - 47
33 Stewart Marsh Matlock CC V 28 - 51
34 Ian Harris Matlock CC S 29 - 53
35 Gill Henshaw Long Eaton CC LV 30 - 37
36 Harry Gould Matlock CC V 30 - 44
37 Alastair Sneddon Matlock CC V 31 - 08
X Gordon Baker Nottingham Clarion CC V DNS
X Chi Pang Tang Heanor Clarion CC S DNS
X Nigel Westmoreland Derby Mercury RC S DNS
X Aidan LeHeup Matlock CC V DNS

Officials

Timekeepers;
Chris Mottram Matlock CC
Peter Towey Matlock CC
Danny Hopkinson Matlock CC
Event Secretary:
Chris Mottram, Parkside,Station Road, Darley Dale,
Matlock, Derbys. DE4 2EQ
Telephone: 01629 734996.

Prizes

1st 20
2nd 10
3rd 7
4th 5
5th 4
1st Handicap 6
2nd.Handicap 5
3rd.Handicap 4
1st vet(on standard) 6
2nd vet(on standard) 5
3rd vet(on standard) 4
Last vet on actual time 5
Team: 3@3
Course Record (21 - 24) 10
One rider one prize except for team.
These prizes will not be presented after the event.
Start List
1 Harry Gould Matlock CC V 8 - 00 8.01
2 Gill Henshaw Long Eaton CC LV 5 - 30 8.02
3 Ron Duggins Matlock CC V 6 - 00 8.03
4 Paul Loosemore Gloucester City CC S 4 - 30 8.04
5 Phil Smith Matlock CC S 3 - 00 8.05
6 Richard Cleathero Peterborough CC S 3 - 30 8.06
7 Ian Harris Matlock CC S 6 - 00 8.07
8 Stewart Marsh Matlock CC V 6 - 30 8.08
9 Alastair Sneddon Matlock CC V 8 - 00 8.09
10 Jeremy Kirchin Mansfield RC S 1 - 00 8.10
11 James Furniss Matlock CC S 1 - 30 8.11
12 John Dennis Buxton CC V 3 - 30 8.12
13 Gordon Wibberley Matlock CC V 4 - 30 8.13
14 David Houghton VC Chesterfield S 5 - 00 8.14
15 Mark Flint Ashfield RC S 1 - 30 8.15
16 Lee Shunburne Matlock CC S 2 - 30 8.16
17 Robin Gould Matlock CC S 3 - 00 8.17
18 Gordon Baker Nottingham Clarion CC V 4 - 00 8.18
19 Keith Noble Matlock CC V 5 - 00 8.19
20 Paul Wass Beauvale CC S 0 - 30 8.20
21 Richard Hunt Belper BC S 1 - 00 8.21
22 Chris Storer Ashfield RC S 1 - 30 8.22
23 Chi Pang Tang Heanor Clarion CC S 2 -30 8.23
24 Dave Banks Derby Mercury RC S 3 - 30 8.24
25 Alan Cooke VC Cheasterfield S 1 - 00 8.25
26 Mark Fairman Matlock CC V 1 - 30 8.26
27 Glyn Goodrum Belper BC S 2 - 30 8.27
28 John White Matlock CC V 3 - 00 8.28
29 Nigel Granville Derby Mercury RC S 4 - 30 8.29
30 Julian Russell Newark Castle CC S Scr 8.30
31 Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs S 0 - 30 8.31
32 Richard Cordin Matlock CC S 1 - 00 8.32
33 Robert Parkin Heanor Clarion CC S 2 - 30 8.33
34 Steve Heading Matlock CC S 3 - 30 8.34
35 Doug Forrester Race Scene S Scr 9.35
36 Ashley Long Team Lutterworth S 0 - 30 8.36
37 Dominic Wibberley Matlock CC S 2 - 00 8.37
38 Nigel Westmoreland Derby Mercury RC S 2 - 30 8.38
39 Eric Ruthenberg Matlock CC V 3 - 30 8.39
40 Steve Hulme Manchester Whs CC S Scr 8.40
41 Aidan LeHeup Matlock CC V 1 - 30 8.41
Sponsored Clubs
Matlock CC/Wards Shoe Shops/Clarks
Gloucester City CC/Town Cars
Mansfield RC/RJB Mining Ltd
VC Chesterfield/Hamilton Cables/JE James
Chesterfield Coureurs/Alexa
Team Lutterworth/Cycle Centre

Course

10 Mile, A10/16. . Start: On A6 by lamp post T55798, north of Church Lane, Darley Dale. (This is also the start used for the A25/12). Go north along the A6, pass through Rowsley and continue to Bakewell. Carefully encircle the island to return along the A6 through Rowsley, past the start to finish by a white mark, just north of Whitworth Road, Darley Dale about 200m before the Grouse pub.

Event HQ


Rowsley Village Hall, School Lane, Rowsley. Open from about 7.00 There is a car park on Station Road opposite the Grouse and Claret. The result board will be in the hall and back numbers can be obtained there. The numbers can be exchanged in the hall for a drink after your ride.
It is hoped that the result will be available at http://www.argonet.co.uk/users/cj/cycling/openev/0110st.html sometime during the Monday after the event.

I hope everyone has an enjoyable, trouble-free mornings sport.

This event is promoted by
Matlock Cycling Club/Wards Shoe Shops/Clarks



Back to Matlock Cycling Club's Index

Back to Open Events

Back to Matlock Cycling Club's Home Page.


For more details Ring (01629) 734996 or Email cj@argonet.co.uk.